Yoga Teacher Training Course (TTC)
200 Hour International Certification Program

 

Advise & Information on Visa for Thailand:

Upon deciding to attend our 200 hours course in Thailand you have 2 choices regarding visa arrangements to enter and stay in Thailand for the duration of the course:

  1. Entering Thailand under the ‘Visa Exemption Scheme’: allows you to enter and stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days (if entering by plane) for most nationalities. Our course has the duration of 27 days, so if you arrive just on the starting day of the course (on a Sunday) and leave on the last day (a Friday, afternoon) you would have enough time;
  2. Applying in advance for a ‘Tourist Visa’ at the Thai Embassy or Consulate at your country: most nationalities will be granted and enter clearance and stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 60 days*.

(*) - Nationals of a few specific countries - i.e. like brazilians, etc. - will get 90 days on arrival.

Important Notes:

- If you are applying to a visa, please make sure you apply for a 'Tourist Visa' at the Thai embassy of your country and declare that the purpose of your visit in Thailand is 'holiday' or 'tourism';
- We are not able to issue invitation or guarantee letters for applicants interested in joining our courses in Thailand;


More information about Visa Exemption and Tourist Visa:


1. Visa Exemption Scheme

Nationals of 48 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand (upon entering by plane) for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries (by land), they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time are eligible to travel to Thailand, for tourism purpose, with the exemption of visa and are permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days. Therefore, you do not need a visa.

However, please make sure that you are in possession of a passport valid for at least 6 months, a round-trip air ticket, and adequate finances equivalent to at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family. Otherwise, you may be inconvenienced upon entry into the country.

The list of the 48 countries can be found at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand’s website: MFA Visa

2. Tourist Visa issued at the Royal Thai Embassy and Royal Thai Consulate-General of your country:

To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognised by the Royal Thai Government. In addition, the visa applicant must be outside of Thailand at the time of application. The applicant will be issued with a type of visa in accordance to his or her purpose of visit.

Documents required for Tourist Visa

- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent (4 x 6 cm) photograph of the applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

Period of Stay

Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 60 days.


Extension of Stay


Those who wish to stay longer in Thailand must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located in Chiang Mai. Depending on the type of visa you have you may be given an additional clearance to stay in Thailand for another 7 days or for another 30 days at the immigration office in Chiang Mai.


Visa Run

If you have entered Thailand by plane under the Visa Exemption Scheme (and are allowed to stay for a period of 30 days) you are no longer allowed to exit the country via a land border in an attempt to return immediately and get a new clearance to stay of 30 days. Please read below the information on Crackdown banning 'walk-in visa runs'.

However if you have entered Thailand under a tourist visa and have been allowed to stay in the country for 60 days, you may go out via a land border and upon return be granted under visa exemption scheme a 15 days clearance to stay in Thailand.

If you have a Tourist visa with a double-entry you can still use your second entry by doing the visa run via land border and you will be granted another 60 days clearance to stay in Thailand.


Important notice: Change in Immigraton laws for 'walk-in visa runs'

Crackdown banning 'walk-in visa runs' to begin August 13

The news follows the appearance of a formal notice posted on Bangkok Immigration’s website on May 8 stating that any persons who exit Thailand after completing a stay in the Kingdom on tourist-visa exemption status are to be refused re-entry to Thailand. The new rule is to come into effect at all immigration checkpoints – including airports – after August 12.

Any foreigner who completed even one “visa run” in order to re-enter the country on visa-exemption status is to have his passport stamped “O-I”, indicting they has already been “out and in” from/to Thailand. Any foreigner attempting to re-enter Thailand after August 12 with a passport stamped “O-I” is to be refused re-entry, the notice warned.

Source: ThaiVisa


Final Disclaimer:

  • The information provide in this page is for your general advise only. You must research and make your own inquiries with the Thai embassy or consulate of your country before planning your stay in Thailand and take full responsibility for your decisions regarding extending your stay via visa runs.
  • Immigration laws in Thailand started to be strictly enforced since 10th May 2014 and Immigration Officers at the land borders and airports can refuse entry based on their own judgment.

 

Also follow us on:
                   
Facebook   Twitter   Blogger   Picasa   You Tube  
_____________________

Wise Living Yoga AcademyWise Living Yoga Academy


Accredited by
Yoga Alliance, USA

Yoga Certification - 200 hours Level

 

Navigation Menu:

Apply Now for YTTC

 

Do you want to receive exclusive Yoga content?

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner